Schedule

Below is a detailed schedule of the KKIO Conference. The schedule is still subject to change/fixes.

Thursday, September 14th

Time Chairman Room
12:00 – 15:00 Registration Hotel reception/ conference office (1 flor)
13:00 – 14:00 Conference lunch Hotel restaurant
14:00 – 14:30 Conference opening ceremony Piotr Kosiuczenko, Lech Madeyski Sala platynowa
14:30 – 15:30 Sesion S1: Keynote Speaker – prof. Tracy Hall Piotr Kosiuczenko, Lech Madeyski Sala platynowa
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 17:00 Sesion S2: Models and languages Sala platynowa
16:00 – 17:00 Sesion S3: Software Development Sala perłowa
17:00 – 17:15 Coffee break
17:15 – 18:35 Sesion S4: Models & ontologies Sala platynowa
17:15 – 18:35 Sesion S5: Business analysis, software testing Sala perłowa
17:15 – 18:45 Workshop 1: Introduction to cloud computing with Microsoft Azure Karol Żak Rzeszow University Campus or Sala platynowa
19:00 – 21:00 Conference dinner Hotel restaurant

Friday, September 15th

Time Chairman Room
9:00 – 10:00 Sesion S6: Keynote Speaker – prof. Alexander Egyad Sala platynowa
10:00 – 10:15 Coffee break
10:15 – 11:35 Sesion S7: DAARTS Sala platynowa
10:15 – 11:35 Sesion S8: Models in action Sala perłowa
11:35 – 11:50 Coffee break
11:50 – 13:10 Sesion S9: Systems engineering Sala platynowa
10:15 – 11:35 Sesion S10: Sftware engineering Sala perłowa
13:15 – 14:15 Conference lunch Hotel restaurant
14:15 Trip to Łańcut
15:00 – 17:00 Visiting the Castle Museum in Łańcut
17:15 Return to the hotel
15:00 – 19:00 Methodology for application development in Microsoft Azure (Workshop 2)
An event associated with the conference KKIO 2017
Karol Żak UR Campus
18:45 PC KKIO meeting
19:30 Conference banquet Sala platynowa

Saturday, September 16th

Time Chairman Room
9:00 – 9:45 Session 11: Languages for software development Sala Perłowa
9:00 – 9:45 Sesion S12 Sala platynowa
10:00- 12:00 PTI Scientific Council meeting Sala Perłowa
10:00 – 13:00 FRCS From Requirements to Code in a Snap (Workshop 6) Michał Śmiałek
10:00-12:00 The aspects of manufacturing the software classified as a medical device (Workshop 5) Michał Madera
12:15-13:45 RMK – Recruit, Motivate, Keep – IT employee strongly needed (Workshop 4) Iga Chmielińska
10:00- 12:00 Unity3D for scientific simulation and educational purposes (Workshop 3) Michał Wroński
13:00-14:30 Conference lunch (buffet)

 

Detailed session program

Sesion S2 Models and languages
1. Temporal Costs of Computing Unit Redundancy in Steady and Transient State Jacek Stój and Andrzej Kwiecien
2. Modelling and Verification of Real-Time Systems with Alvis Marcin Szpyrka, Łukasz Podolski and Michał Wypych
3. SIPE: A Domain-Specific Language for Specifying Interactive Programming Exercises Jakub Swacha
a
Sesion S3 Software Development
1. Continuous Test-Driven Development: A Preliminary Empirical Evaluation using Agile Experimentation in Industrial Settings Lech Madeyski and Marcin Kawalerowicz
2. A Scrum-centric Framework for Organizing Software Engineering Academic Courses Mirosław Ochodek
3. Enterprise Architecture Modifiability Analysis Norbert Busch and Andrzej Zalewski
a a
Sesion S4 Models & ontologies
1. Managing Software Complexity by Exploiting Software Similarity Patterns Stanislaw Jarzabek
2. A prototype tool for semantic validation of UML class diagrams with the use of domain ontologies expressed in OWL 2 Małgorzata Sadowska
3. Control operation flow for mobile access control with the use of MABAC model Aneta Majchrzycka and Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda
4. Ensuring the Strong Exception Safety Piotr Kosiuczenko
a
Sesion S5 Business analysis, software testing
1. A survey investigating the influence of business analysis techniques on software quality characteristics Katarzyna Mossakowska and Aleksander Jarzebowicz
2. Automatic processing of dynamic business rules written in a controlled natural language Bogumiła Hnatkowska and Tomasz Gawęda
3. Efficient testing of time-dependent, asynchronous code Tomasz Lewowski
4. Female leadership in IT projects – A preliminary result on leadership style and context factors Anh Nguyen Duc, Soudabeh Khodambashi, Jon Atle Gulla, John Krogstie and Pekka Abrahamsson
a
Sesion S7 DAARTS
1. Real-time control of the Mitsubishi RV-2F robot Andrzej Turnau and Zwonarz Wojciech
2. Software development for modeling and simulation of computer networks: complex systems approach. Andrzej Paszkiewicz and Marek Bolanowski
3. Wybrane problemy wytwarzania systemów czasu rzeczywistego dla bezpilotowych statków powietrznych Sławomir Samolej, Tomasz Rogalski and Dariusz Rzońca
4. Tryb konfiguracji pewnego rozproszonego systemu sterowania Bartosz Trybus and Leszek Trybus
a
Sesion S8 Models in action
1. Selected aspects of security mechanisms for transactions in Bitcoin virtual commerce Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda, Joanna Pawelska and Aneta Majchrzycka
2. Experiences in Teaching Model Transformation with the QVT Language Anna Derezinska
3. Using precise requirements models as programs Wiktor Nowakowski, Kamil Rybiński and Michal Smialek
4. Implementacja systemu wspierającego zjawisko emergencji w modelowaniu procesów biznesowych Maciej Koryl, Paweł Dymora and Mirosław Mazurek
a
Sesion S9 Systems engineering
1. Cloud-based Vehicle Managing System Mateusz Kut, Bartosz Pawłowicz and Bartosz Trybus
2. Methods and means of creating applications to control a complex network environment Marek Bolanowski and Andrzej Paszkiewicz
3. Rybu: Imperative-style Preprocessor for Verification of Distributed Systems in the Dedan Environment Wiktor Daszczuk, Maciej Bielecki and Jan Michalski
4. Frequency-rank plots in analysis of machine code Michał Wroński
a
Sesion S10 Sftware engineering
1. Assessment of Basic Architectural Decisions in Mobile Software Development Andrzej Ratkowski, Andrzej Zalewski and Małgorzata Purwin
2. Usługa ORM typu REST – model i implementacja Grzegorz Dec and Piotr Woźniak
3. User-Perceived Performance Analysis of Single-Page Web Application Using Navigation, Resource and User Timing API Radosław Markiewicz and Ziemowit Nowak
4. Iterative Data Flow Analysis for Code Change Propagation in Java Programs Grzegorz Kochański
a
Session 11 Languages for software development
1. Edytor graficzny języka LD dla pakietu CPDev Zbigniew Świder and Leszek Trybus
2. Wykorzystanie języka SFC pakietu CPDev w procesach sterowania sekwencyjnego Dariusz Rzonca, Andrzej Stec and Bartosz Trybus
3. Optymalizacja skryptu NuSMV modelującego scenariusz zdarzeń zagrażających bezpieczeństwu na lotnisku Paweł Głuchowski
a
Sesion S12
1. Emotional intelligence in mobile games Marcin Daszuta, Dominik Szajerman and Piotr Napieralski
2. Budowa systemu do obliczeń rozproszonych z wykorzystaniem typowej infrastruktury laboratoryjnej Michał Madera and Tomasz Śliwa