KKIO 2019 Detailed Program

PDF version

Tuesday, 10 September Hotel Golebiewski

18:00 – 19:00 Registration
19:00 – 21:00 Reception

Wednesday, 11 September Hotel Golebiewski

9:45 Conference opening Chairs: Aneta & Stanislaw
10:00 – 11:00 Keynote Harry Sneed – Inconsistency in Software Engineering Chair:

Break
11:15 – 12:15 Session S1 Data Modelling Chair:

A data-driven conceptual modeling Bogumila Hnatkowska, Zbigniew Huzar and Lech Tuzinkiewicz

Information management system for an administrative office with RFID-tagged classified documents Robert Waszkowski and Tadeusz Nowicki

Towards a Unified Requirements Model for Distributed High Performance Computing Michal Smialek and Kamil Rybiński
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Keynote Tomasz Misztal – Moja przygoda z turkusowym zarządzaniem Chair:
14:30 – 15:30 Session S2 Development / Management / Agile Chair:

Creating evolving project data sets in software engineering Tomasz Lewowski and Lech Madeyski

Software development artifacts in large agile organizations: A comparison of Scaling Agile Methods Ewelina Winska and Włodzimierz Dąbrowski

Development method of innovative projects in higher education based on traditional software building process Rafał Włodarski and Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda

Break
15:45 – 16:45 Session S3 Testing Chair:

ISO 25010 support in Test Point Analysis for testing effort estimation Agnieszka Malanowska and Ilona Bluemke

Emerging Results: Evaluation of Selected UX Techniques by Product Managers
– a Preliminary Survey
Jakub Miler and Margarita Menjega-Schmidt.

Inferring hints for defect fixing order from requirements-to-test-case mappings Stan Jarzabek, Konrad Liszewski and Cezary Boldak
16:45 – 17:25 Session S4 Security Chair:

AntiAnti-Cheat Tool for Detecting Unauthorized User Interference in The Unity Engine Using Blockchain Michal Kedziora, Aleksander Gorka, Aleksander Marianski and Ireneusz Jozwiak

Securing connection and data transfer between devices and IoT cloud service Krzysztof Stępień, Aneta Poniszewska-Maranda and Witold Marańda.
19:00 – 22:00 Conference Dinner

Thursday, 12 September Hotel Golebiewski & Social Event at Tykocin

9:00 – 10:00 Keynote Katsuro Inoue – Software Clones Chair:

Break
10:30 – 11:30 Special Session S5a Requirements Engineering (1) Chair:

Approaches to Business Analysis in Scrum in StepStone – Case Study Piotr Forowicz

Safety and Security Integrated SIL Evaluation Using the NFR Approach Janusz Zalewski and Nary Subramanian

Towards a Lightweight Approach for the Evaluation of Requirements Engineering Impact on Other IT Project Areas Aleksander Jarzebowicz and Katarzyna Poniatowska
11:30 – 12:30 Special Session S5b Requirements Engineering (2) Chair:

Bridging Requirements Engineering and Software Development Process Jakub Swacha and Pawel Baszuro

On Cognitive Biases in Requirements Elicitation Andrzej Zalewski, Klara Borowa and Damian Kowalski.

On Importance of Non-functional Requirements in Agile Software Projects – A Survey Sylwia Kopczyńska, Mirosław Ochodek and Jerzy Nawrocki.
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Keynote Andrzej J. Blikle – Teal Organizations of XXI century Chair:


16:00 – 21:00 Social Event with Dinner & Best Paper Award Tykocin Village & Castle

Meet in front of the Hotel at 16:00. Bus leaves 16:05. Dinner 18:30 after sightseeing.

Friday, 13 September Informatics, Bialystok University of Technology

9:00 – 11:15 Tutorial From Use Case Models to Working Prototypes: Model-Driven Requirements Engineering in Action Presenter: Michal Smialek, Warsaw University of Technology
9:00 – 10:00 Session S6 Business Analysis Chair:

From COBOL to Business Rules – Extracting Business Rules from Legacy COBOL Code Harry Sneed and Chris Verhoef.

Framework for processing behavioral business rules written in a controlled natural language Bogumila Hnatkowska and Martyna Litkowska

Mining Bug Repositories for Bug Triage Automation Abeer Hamdy and Abdul Rahman El-Laithy

Break
10:15 – 11:15 Session S7 Cloud & Security Chair:

Cloud Cognitive Services based on Machine Learning methods in Architecture of modern Knowledge Management Solutions Pawel Tadejko

Software integration of manufacturing resources in the hybrid cloud model
for Industry 4.0
Marek Bolanowski and Andrzej Paszkiewicz.

Light-Weight Congestion Control for the DCCP: implementation in the Linux kernel Robert Chodorek and Agnieszka Chodorek.
11:15 Conference Closing
11:20 – 12:30 Lunch