KKIO 2021 Detailed Program

Tuesday, 21st September

9:00 – 10:15 Session 1 – Welcome and Keynote 1
Chair: Marian Bubak, Renata Slota
09.00 – Welcome and opening
09.30 – Mateusz Nowak and Tomasz Kordas, SoftwareMind:
Modern software engineer and his challenges (abstract)
10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 – 12:20 Session 2
Chair: Michał Śmiałek, Bartosz Walter
10.30 – Janusz Dorożyński:
Application software for the local MediaWiki instance of the Polish-language Wikipedia (abstract)
10.50 – Hanna Grodzicka, Michal Kedziora and Lech Madeyski:
Cloud Solutions for Private Permissionless Blockchain Deployment (abstract)
11.10 – Maciej Penar and Wiktor Zychla:
Object-Oriented Build Automation – A Case Study (abstract)
11.30 – Bogumila Hnatkowska and Mateusz Cebinka:
Activity Diagram Generation Based On a Textual Use-Case Specification (abstract)
11.50 – Paweł Wiszenko and Jan Mulawka:
A hybrid system to support stock market decisions (abstract)
12.10 – Summary of the session
12:20 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:30 Session 3
Chair: Jacek Otwinowski, Katarzyna Rycerz
13.00 – Michał Mazurek:
New simulation software technologies at the LHCb Experiment at CERN (abstract)
13.20 – Andrei Kazarov and Aleksandra Poreba:
The Trigger performance monitoring and rate predictions preparation for Run 3 at ATLAS experiment (abstract)
13.40 – Jakub Czajka, Jacek Otwinowski and Jacek Kitowski:
Non-intrusive Data Inspection for Message-based Systems (abstract)
14.00 – Marija Scekic and Abuzer Yakaryilmaz:
Comparing Quantum Software Development Kits for Introductory Level Education (abstract)
14.20 – Summary of the session
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee break
14:45 – 16:15 Session 4 – Keynotes 2 and 3
Chair: Bogumila Hnatkowska
14.45 – Peter Elmer, Senior Research Physicist at Princeton University, PI and Executive Director of the IRIS-HEP Software Institute:
Building Research Software Collaborations (abstract)
15.30 – Tomasz Stopa, IBM Software Lab in Kraków, Poland, and Katarzyna Rycerz, Department of Computer Science, AGH University:
IBM’s quantum computing roadmap to applications. EuroHPC challenge of scheduling Workflows with near-term quantum devices (abstract)
16:15 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:30 Session 5 – Tutorial
Presenters: Michał Śmiałek and Krzysztof Marek (Warsaw University of Technology)
Title: Low-code development of computation applications (abstract)

Wednesday, 22nd September

9:00 – 10:00 Session 6 – Welcome and Keynote 4
Chair: Aneta Poniszewska-Marańda
09.00 – Welcome
09.15 – Arkadiusz Sitek, Director of the Sano Centre for Computational Medicine, Krakow, Poland (https://sano.science/):
How will computational medicine transform our lives? (abstract)
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break
10:20 – 11:50 Session 7
Chair: Maciej Malawski
10.20 – Pawel Paczuski and Jan Mulawka:
Architecture for supporting radiologists with natural language processing tools and structured reporting (abstract)
10.40 – Jakub Adamczyk and Filip Malawski:
Comparison of manual and automated feature engineering for daily activity classification in mental disorder diagnosis (abstract)
11.00 – Leszek Grzanka, Kinga Jeleń and Niels Bassler:
Free and extensible software toolbox for research treatment planning in hadrontherapy (abstract)
11.20 – Krzysztof Marek, Michał Śmiałek, Kamil Rybiński, Radosław Roszczyk and Marek Wdowiak:
BalticLSC: Low-code Software Development Platform for Large Scale Computations (abstract)
11.40 – Summary of the session
11:50 – 12:30 Lunch
12:30 – 14:05 Session 8 – Students’ competition
Chair: Jacek Dajda
12.30 – Overwiew of results of the Competition
12.45 – The best project
13.05 – 2nd project
13.25 – 3rd project
13.45 – 4th project
14:05 – 14:20 Coffee break
14:20 – 15:20 Session 9 – Keynote 5 and Closing
Chair: Miroslaw Ochodek
14.20 – Attila Krasznahorkay, CERN – ATLAS:
Using high-level C++ for HEP data processing on accelerators (abstract)
15.05 – Closing